Home
bubble blog
FREE e-book
Site Search
waxes and butters
skincare
aroma oils
face masks
exfoliate
bath recipes
bubble history
bath bombs
coconut oil
massage
make soap
bathroom atmosphere
healthy eating
waxing
hand care
sun recipes
shampoo recipes
your recipes
contact jennifer
profile & gift
links
bubble store

Enter your E-mail Address

Enter your First Name (optional)

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you The Bubble Press.

XML RSS
What is this?
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Google
 

Frankincense aromatherapy

Frankincense aromatherapy oil was one of the most highly priced substances of the ancient world: it was once as valuable as gold.

The oil has been sought after by ancient Egyptians, Greek Babylonianss, Persian and Romans. It has played a role in religious and domestic life but is probably best know by westerners for its part in the Christmas story.

beauty soap and bubbles

Frankincense oil is a base/middle note which has a warm, woody, sweet aroma with a hint of citrus.

The oil is excellent for skincare, optimising the skin’s regenerative process and especially beneficial for preventing wrinkles in mature skin mature skin. It balances extremes of emotion and restores inner tranquillity and they say particularly good for people trying to let go of the past.

Frankincense aromatherapy oil is beneficial in meditation as Frankincense slows and deepens breathing which is why the Egyptians used it for conditions such as bronchitis and asthma.

beauty soap and bubbles

The Frankincense tree which grows in northeast Africa and southeast Arabia (Somalia, Ethiopia and Yemen) is unremarkable to look at : a small shrub with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. The Frankincense tree is a very hardy plant which can grow under extreme conditions which has even been known to grow from a stone.

Frankincense resin flows when a tool called a mengaff cuts into the bark. Large palms are placed under the tree allowing the resin to fall onto them and be collected two or three weeks later to scrape the hardened frankincense resin. You can burn frankincense resin to meditate by placing the resin in a bowl and lighting.

Frankincense and Calendula nourishing cleansing oil - melts make-up like magic!

Ideal for Mature and Dry Skin

  • 50 grm dried calendula
  • 50 ml sunflower oil
  • 2 tbls hempseed oil
  • 2 tbs apricot kernel oil
  • 15 drops frankincense oil

Place the calendula in the bottom of a wide necked glass jar and pour the sunflower oil over them. Seal and stand on a sunny window sill for about 3 weeks. Strain off the oil. Add the hempseed oil, apricot kernel oil and lastly the frankincense oil which should be added drop by drop.

beauty soap and bubbles

Aroma Oils - Aromatherapy skincare is thousands of years old but used in the beauty industry today as much as in the days of Cleopatra.

Carrier Oils, this table of aromatherapy carrier massage oil can hopefully simplifiy the minefield of carrier massage oils out there in the market today.

Lavender Lavender oil use is widely available and the most useful and cheapest of essential oils

Chamomile is one of the most useful herbs in the beauty world because of its anti-inflammatory and anti-irritating properties.

Ylang ylang is relaxing, stimulating, sensual and uplifting; base/middle note ; heavy, sweet, floral, exotic.

Tea tree is one of the favourite oils that I use as a Beauty Therapist.

If you enjoyed this page on frankincense aromatherapy then you may enjoy our page on essential oils.

click to subscribe to the bubbles newsletter

Grab this swicki from eurekster.com

click to go to the top of the page

stats count


footer for Frankincense aromatherapy page