Home
bubble blog
FREE e-book
Site Search
waxes and butters
skincare
aroma oils
face masks
exfoliate
bath recipes
bubble history
bath bombs
coconut oil
massage
make soap
bathroom atmosphere
healthy eating
waxing
hand care
sun recipes
shampoo recipes
your recipes
contact jennifer
profile & gift
links
bubble store

XML RSS
What is this?
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Google
 

Shea Butter Uses

Shea Butter Uses - It was in an African art and craft shop in Atlanta, Georgia, that I was first introduced to Shea Butter. I was fascinated by a certain African lady who was

shea butter uses

sitting on the floor beside a mountain of yellow shea butter. She was scooping the butter up into plastic tubs just like the one in the picture to be sold. She explained to me that one of the benefits that this butter has is that it made a wonderful after-sun soother as it is anti-inflammatory and moisturing. (Be careful using it as a sun cream as it only has a SPF of about 5). As I was on my way down to Florida, it was an easy sale for her.

Shea Butter Uses and the Sun

A few days later after a day in the sun I began to realise just how wonderful this butter was. Shea butter has a naturally occurring UV absorber which provides an SPF of about 5 and the high levels of vitamin E, an anti-free radical agent, and which reduces the ageing effect of the sun.

Since that day in Atlanta I have found many shea butter uses and in particular it's been really helpful on eczema that I have on my upper arms, by reducing the inflammation, dryness and itching, making the appearance of my arms more attractive and of course comfortable away from the itching.

Benefits

The native African has known for centuries the wonderful benefits of Shea butter. Not only rich in nourishing vitamins E, A and F, it also has anti-inflammatory properties and moisturises, making it the perfect treatment for dry, chapped, mature, and sensitive skins.

shea butter

Environmental Information

Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree. It takes up to 15 years for the tree to bear fruit and can take another 30 years before the nuts are of a quality that can be used. In the past these nuts were boiled by the natives until the fat rose to the surface of the water. The fat was scooped out of the water before being left to set and cool.

Applying Shea Butter to the Skin

Shea butter is easily absorbed and gentle enough to use on the most sensitive skin of small babies and the elderly and everyone in between. Shea butter is solid at room temperature, however it will melt with body heat. Clearly in winter the butter will be more solid at room temperature than in summer. There is no need to store the butter in the fridge. Stored away from direct sunshine its shelf life is 12-18 months. Take a little between the palms of your hands and allow the butter to melt before gently massaging into your skin. A little goes a long way.

There are many Shea Butter Uses, here are a few :
  • Heals dry, cracked and flaky skin
  • Prevents and reduces wrinkles
  • Is a nappy barrier cream
  • Heals and soothes nappy rash
  • Soothes sunburn
  • Prevents and reduces stretch marks
  • Lip balm to heal and protect
  • Prevents and relieves eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions
  • Is a conditioner for dry and damaged hair
  • Often used in soap-making and handmade cosmetics

Foot and Hand Care

For really dried hands or cracked heels try rubbing in some shea butter into your skin just before you go to bed and then put on a pair of socks or gloves. The socks/gloves will keep your feet warm, opening your pores for a double benefit - allowing the shea butter to penetrate further into your skin and also allowing your own natural oils to moisture.

Dry Damaged Scalp

If you have been sunbathing too long and your scalp is flaky and dry then gently massage some shea butter into your scalp and hair, leaving for at least an hour, preferably overnight, before washing out.

Mature Skin

Shea butter is perfect for mature skin as it contains high levels of vitamin A which can help promote cell regeneration and fibroblast activity. Vitamin E is a powerful natural anti-free radical agent that can help to prevent the formation of wrinkles. And all of that before you find it to be a great moisturiser.

Shea Butter Uses

Massage Butter Bars

These are so easy to make, and are an ideal present for anyone.
  • 60 grams shea butter
  • 18 grams virgin coconut oil
  • 26 grams beeswax
  • ¼ teaspoon patchouli essential oil
  • ¼ teaspoon neroli essential oil
  • 4 drops ylang ylang essential oil
  • 2 drops rose essential oil
Place the shea butter, coconut oil and beeswax into a bowl then place the bowl into a bath of boiling water to melt. Remove the melted wax from the heat and allow to cool for one minute before mixing the essential oils. Pour into moulds - soap moulds are brilliant especially a massage soap mould, however you can use yoghurt containers, biscuit moulds small paper cup cake containers etc.

This is best used just after a hot bath or shower while your skin is still warm and your pores are open. To use, warm between your hands and gently massage over your entire body. Leaves your skin so soft and lovely to smell.

beauty soap and bubbles

Raw Gaia is a great website I have bought many products from myself, try their shea butter, organically grown & fairly traded :

Raw Gaia: The world's first range of living, vegan and organic skin care products for women, men and babies

Return from Shea Butter Uses to Natural Skin Care Oils

Cocoa Butter Cocoa butter is naturally solid at room temperature but will melt on body contact. It was traditionally used to make moisturisers, lotions and balms more solid

Calories in Honey It’s not the fact that there are lots of calories, because at 15 calories per teaspoon of honey it’s not a lot. No, the problem lies in the fact we really enjoy that one teaspoon so much we want another and another!

Olive Oil This wonderful oil moisturises without leaving an oily feel to the skin, and there have been many reports that acne actually improves dramatically when olive oil is used regularly.

click to subscribe to the bubbles newsletter

click to go to the top of the page

The end of Shea butter Uses

stats count


footer for shea butter uses page